We had a client — a skincare brand out of Irvine, California, roughly 180 orders a month — who learned how 3PL minimum monthly fees work the hard way. This was early 2025. Before signing, he'd done his own math: pick-and-pack at $3.10 an order, storage for eight pallets, and it all landed around $700 a month. Then the first invoice arrived: a flat $750, with a line that read "monthly minimum not met — shortfall billed." He was furious. Called me and asked: is $750 really in the contract? I told him to check page eight. He did. It was.
I've signed over a hundred warehousing contracts in this business, and I've watched more small brands than I can count stumble on this one clause. Most people shrug it off: it's a minor term, right? But for a brand doing under 200 orders a month, that clause often decides whether you save three or four thousand dollars a year — or overpay by the same amount.
What 3PL Minimum Monthly Fees Actually Are
The logic is simple. A 3PL holds your pallet positions, staffs your pick stations, and keeps labor on the floor whether you ship 50 orders this month or 500. The minimum exists so the warehouse doesn't lose money on your slow months. By current industry figures, the average monthly minimum sits around $517 in 2026 — up from roughly $338 in 2024. It's climbing fast, so don't budget off an old blog post.
There are three common flavors. The first is the straightforward one: Simpl Fulfillment charges a $750 monthly minimum, and if your actual spend comes in at $455, they bill you the $750. Top-up to the threshold. The second: Fulfillrite runs a $399 monthly minimum on pick charges plus a separate $59.99 account fee that doesn't count toward the minimum. The third: Vantage Packhouse advertises no minimum at all — but charges $2.95 per order for pick-and-pack. See the pattern? The no-minimum provider usually has the highest per-order rate. That's the first insider truth of this game.
The Counterintuitive Part: A Lower Minimum Can Cost You More
Second client story. A supplements brand in Austin, Texas, in 2024: 300 orders a month in peak season, 120 in the off-season. When shopping for a 3PL, the founder had one rule — the lower the minimum, the better. He ended up with a no-minimum provider charging $4.60 per order for pick-and-pack. In a 150-order month, the math was ugly: 150 × $4.60 = $690 in picking, plus 6 pallets × $25 = $150 in storage. Total: $840.
I told him: at your volume, you could have had a 3PL with a $500 minimum and come out ahead. Here's the side-by-side:
150 orders/month: minimum vs. no-minimum 3PL cost comparison
| A: $500 monthly minimum | B: no monthly minimum | |
|---|---|---|
| Pick-and-pack | $2.90/order × 150 = $435 | $4.60/order × 150 = $690 |
| Storage (6 pallets) | $22/pallet = $132 | $25/pallet = $150 |
| Account fee | $0 | $0 |
| Actual spend | $567 | $840 |
| What you pay | $567 (above threshold) | $840 |
(For reference: pick-and-pack typically runs $2.50–$5.00 per order, and pallet storage $15–$40 per pallet per month — standard industry ranges.)
He stared at the numbers and said: that makes no sense. The low-minimum option costs me $273 more a month. Exactly — and that's the counterintuitive judgment worth remembering: the minimum number itself means nothing. What matters is where your monthly volume lands. For brands under 200 orders a month — where total monthly spend commonly falls in the $600 to $1,300+ range — the metric that actually matters is effective cost per order: total monthly bill divided by orders shipped. Whichever provider gives you the lower effective unit cost is the cheaper one. Not the one with the lowest minimum on the rate card.

The 6 Questions to Ask Before You Sign
I know how founders read contracts: two pages — the rate sheet and the termination clause. Add these six questions to your list. Every one of them is worth money.
1. What counts toward the minimum? Pick charges only, or storage and surcharges too? Some 3PLs only count pick spend toward the threshold — your $700 of "spend" might really be $500 if the $200 in storage doesn't count. Ask before you sign.
2. Is the shortfall a top-up or a separate charge? Most providers top you up to the threshold (you spend $455, you pay $500). But some contracts read "monthly billing shall not fall below the minimum, and no charges shall offset against it" — that's double billing. Walk away from those.
3. Does the account fee count? Fulfillrite's $59.99 account fee doesn't count toward its $399 pick minimum. That means you're reaching the threshold on picks and storage alone. Re-run the math.
4. Can the minimum flex by season? If you're seasonal — supplements, apparel, anything gift-driven — negotiate the minimum as a quarterly aggregate or a 30% off-season reduction. Providers usually say yes. They only say yes if you ask before signing.
5. Do I get a better rate once I'm over the minimum? The minimum is the provider's floor, but flip it: if you're consistently above it, your volume deserves better pricing. On a 300-order month, ask for 10% off pick-and-pack. It works more often than you'd think.
6. Is there a growth clause? If your orders double, does the minimum adjust automatically? Providers don't fear questions. They fear questions that signal an informed buyer. And here's the dirty secret: informed buyers quietly get better terms. Don't ask me why — that's just how this business works.
One Last Thing
Minimum monthly fees aren't a scam. They're a provider's risk hedge. The real scams are the quotes that bury the threshold in an appendix and keep the calculation vague. Small brands choosing a 3PL should ignore the "low minimum" headline, compute the effective per-order cost, nail down the calculation basis, and only then negotiate the threshold.
Next time you're at the negotiating table, ask these three things: "What's included in the minimum calculation?" "Is the shortfall a top-up or a separate charge?" "Can it flex by season?" Ask those three, and the sales rep will know immediately: this account can't be lowballed.
By Susan, 3PL Sales Director









